Camino Primitivo > Oviedo-Santiago de Compostela > Salas-Tineo (20,2 Km)

After visiting the Palace of Valdés, we continue our route up to the top of Porciles. We go through the district of Bodenaya to reach the towns of La Espina, La Pereda, with its Chapel of Cristo de los Afligidos and El Pedregal. In Santa Eulalia we still can visit an old mansion that was a hospital for pilgrims, still preserved. The end of this stage is located in Tineo where the pilgrims will find all the services they need.

Book your Camino de Santiago

(* Remember that the check-In date is the night before starting walking)

Room 1

Duration: 16 days / 15 nights

  • Day 1: Arrival to Oviedo and accommodation.
  • Day 2: Oviedo-Grado. Accommodation in Grado.
  • Day 3: Grado-Salas. Accommodation in Salas.
  • Day 4: Salas-Tineo. Accommodation in Tineo.
  • Day 5: Tineo-Pola de Allande. Accommodation in Pola de Allande.
  • Day 6: Pola de Allande-La Mesa. Accommodation in Pola de Allande.
  • Day 7: La Mesa-Grandas de Salime. Accommodation in Grandas de Salime.
  • Day 8: Grandas de Salime-A Fonsagrada. Accommodation in A Fonsagrada.
  • Day 9: A Fonsagrada-O Cádavo. Accommodation in O Cádavo.
  • Day 10: O Cádavo-Lugo. Accommodation in Lugo.
  • Day 11: Lugo- A Ponte Ferreira. Accommodation in A Ponte Ferreira.
  • Day 12: A Ponte Ferreira-Melide. Accommodation in Melide.
  • Day 13: Melide-Arzúa. Accommodation in Arzúa.
  • Day 14: Arzúa-A Rúa/Amenal/O Pino. Accommodation in A Rúa/Amenal/O Pino.
  • Day 15: A Rúa/Amenal/O Pino-Santiago de Compostela. Accommodation in Santiago de Compostela.
  • Day 16: Breakfast and end of our services.

The price includes:

  • Bed and breakfast every day.
  • Luggage transfer in all the stages of the Way (maximum 15 kilos per person in just a rucksack).
  • Accommodation: Hotels, Rural Houses, Hostels or Inns (According to the availability and the dates).
  • Travel insurance.
  • If the accommodation is not located in the same village of arrival/departure of the stage, you will be provided with an arrival transfer from the end of the stage to the hotel and from the hotel to the beggining of the stage the following day. This servive has no additional cost.

BOOKING CONDITIONS:

  • An advance os 100 euros / booking (non-refundable at the time of booking. The rest must be paid one month before the departure.
  • In case of cancellation with more than 15 days before the departure, we will refund you the money except 100 euros / booking in respect of non-refundable advance.
  • In case of cancellation with lless than 15 days, the total booking will lost.

STRETCH KILOMETRES SALAS-TINEO (20,2 KM)

MunicipalityStage (km)To Santiago (km)Altitude (m)
Puente de Borra3,1260,4467
Porciles5,4258,1621
Bodenaya6,8256,7634
Crucero7256,5630
Iglesia de Santa María7,1256,4630
Albergue de peregrinos7,2256,3635
La Espina8,4255,1659
La Pereda9,4254,1677
Ermita del Cristo de los Afligidos9,5254680
Fuente del Reconco9,7253,8700
La Millariega11,4252,1724
El Pedregal12,6250,9715
Tineo19,8243,7688
Palacio de los García de Tineo19,9243,6678
Iglesia de San Roque20243,5672
Etapa 4: Tineo - Pola de Allande (28,2 Km)311,4