Camino Francés > Roncesvalles-Logroño > Roncesvalles - Zubiri (21,5 Km)

This stage leads us from Roncesvalles to Zubiri in a beautiful landscape of woods and meadows. We will go through Burguete and El Espinal until arriving at the Erro Valley with its wonderful oak and beech woods. We go up to Mezkiritz and down to Lintzoain where the Erro port begins. From the port, we go down through a boxwood which takes us to Zubiri.

Book your Camino de Santiago

(* Remember that the check-In date is the night before starting walking)

Room 1

Duration: 8 days / 7 nights

  • Day 1: Arrival to Roncesvalles and accommodation.
  • Day 2: Roncesvalles - Zubiri. Accommodation in Zubiri.
  • Day 3: Zubiri - Pamplona. Accommodation in Pamplona.
  • Day 4: Pamplona - Puente la Reina. Accommodation in Puente la Reina.
  • Day 5: Puente la Reina - Estella. Accommodation in Estella.
  • Day 6: Estella - Los Arcos. Accommodation in Los Arcos.
  • Day 7: Los Arcos - Logroño. Accommodation in Logroño.
  • Day 8: Breakfast and end of our services.

The price includes:

  • Bed and breakfast every day.
  • Luggage transfer in all the stages of the Way (maximum 15 kilos per person in just a rucksack).
  • Accommodation: Hotels, Rural Houses, Hostels or Inns (According to the availability and the dates).
  • Travel insurance.
  • If the accommodation is not located in the same village of arrival/departure of the stage, you will be provided with an arrival transfer from the end of the stage to the hotel and from the hotel to the beggining of the stage the following day. This servive has no additional cost.

BOOKING CONDITIONS:

  • An advance os 100 euros / booking (non-refundable at the time of booking. The rest must be paid one month before the departure.
  • In case of cancellation with more than 15 days before the departure, we will refund you the money except 100 euros / booking in respect of non-refundable advance.
  • In case of cancellation with lless than 15 days, the total booking will lost.

STRETCH KILOMETRES RONCESVALLES - ZUBIRI (21,5 KM)

MunicipalityStage (km)To Santiago (km)Altitude (m)
Roncesvalles/Orreaga742,2963
Real Colegiata de Santa María de Roncesvalles742,2963
Bosque de Sorginaritzaga1,3740,9921
Cruz de los Peregrinos
Area de descanso de Burguete2,3739,9906
Burguete/Auritz2,8739,4885
Pasarela sobre el Río Urrobi3,2739888
Espinal/Aurizberri (Erro)6,5735,7873
Iglesia de San Bartolomé6,5735,7873
Alto de Mezkiritz8734,2950
Viscarret-Guerendiáin/Bizkarreta-Gerendiain (Erro)11,4730,8782
Tiendica de Viskarret11,7730,5780
Linzoáin/Lintzoain (Erro)13,3728,9739
Frontón13,3728,9739
Puerto de Erro17,8724,4826
Puente de la Rabia sobre el río Arga21,3720,9529
Zubiri (Valle de Esteríbar)21,5720,7525