Camino Francés > Roncesvalles-Logroño > Puente la Reina/Gares - Estella/Lizarra (22 Km)

We start in Puente La Reina along the cobbled streets to the Roman bridge. From there, we will start seeing the olive trees which will be very common in the next stages. Through gravel roads we will get to Cirauqui and its gothic-style gate. We descend towards the Salado river, we cross the bridge and we walk the last kilometers of this stage to Estella.

Book your Camino de Santiago

(* Remember that the check-In date is the night before starting walking)

Room 1

Duration: 8 days / 7 nights

  • Day 1: Arrival to Roncesvalles and accommodation.
  • Day 2: Roncesvalles - Zubiri. Accommodation in Zubiri.
  • Day 3: Zubiri - Pamplona. Accommodation in Pamplona.
  • Day 4: Pamplona - Puente la Reina. Accommodation in Puente la Reina.
  • Day 5: Puente la Reina - Estella. Accommodation in Estella.
  • Day 6: Estella - Los Arcos. Accommodation in Los Arcos.
  • Day 7: Los Arcos - Logroño. Accommodation in Logroño.
  • Day 8: Breakfast and end of our services.

The price includes:

  • Bed and breakfast every day.
  • Luggage transfer in all the stages of the Way (maximum 15 kilos per person in just a rucksack).
  • Accommodation: Hotels, Rural Houses, Hostels or Inns (According to the availability and the dates).
  • Travel insurance.
  • If the accommodation is not located in the same village of arrival/departure of the stage, you will be provided with an arrival transfer from the end of the stage to the hotel and from the hotel to the beggining of the stage the following day. This servive has no additional cost.

BOOKING CONDITIONS:

  • An advance os 100 euros / booking (non-refundable at the time of booking. The rest must be paid one month before the departure.
  • In case of cancellation with more than 15 days before the departure, we will refund you the money except 100 euros / booking in respect of non-refundable advance.
  • In case of cancellation with lless than 15 days, the total booking will lost.

STRETCH KILOMETRES PUENTE LA REINA/GARES - ESTELLA/LIZARRA (22 KM)

MunicipalityStage (km)To Santiago (km)Altitude (m)
Mañeru5671,7462
Cirauqui/Zirauki7,6669,1491
Puente Regata8,1668,6446
Lorca (Yerri)13663,7462
Villatuerta/Bilatorta17,4659,3423
La Asunción de Villatuerta17,8658,9436
Puente Río Ega19,3657,4411
Estella/Lizarra22,5654,2425