Camino Francés > Roncesvalles-Logroño > Pamplona/Iruña - Puente la Reina/Gares (24 Km)

The stage starts in the area of the University of Pamplona towards Cizur, where we will find vast fields of cereals and small villages. The ascent to Alto del Perdon will require an important effort, so let´s do it in a calm and steady way. In Puente de la Reina, the last part of this stage, pilgrims from the Aragonés Camino converge with those coming from the Navarro Camino.

Book your Camino de Santiago

(* Remember that the check-In date is the night before starting walking)

Room 1

Duration: 8 days / 7 nights

  • Day 1: Arrival to Roncesvalles and accommodation.
  • Day 2: Roncesvalles - Zubiri. Accommodation in Zubiri.
  • Day 3: Zubiri - Pamplona. Accommodation in Pamplona.
  • Day 4: Pamplona - Puente la Reina. Accommodation in Puente la Reina.
  • Day 5: Puente la Reina - Estella. Accommodation in Estella.
  • Day 6: Estella - Los Arcos. Accommodation in Los Arcos.
  • Day 7: Los Arcos - Logroño. Accommodation in Logroño.
  • Day 8: Breakfast and end of our services.

The price includes:

  • Bed and breakfast every day.
  • Luggage transfer in all the stages of the Way (maximum 15 kilos per person in just a rucksack).
  • Accommodation: Hotels, Rural Houses, Hostels or Inns (According to the availability and the dates).
  • Travel insurance.
  • If the accommodation is not located in the same village of arrival/departure of the stage, you will be provided with an arrival transfer from the end of the stage to the hotel and from the hotel to the beggining of the stage the following day. This servive has no additional cost.

BOOKING CONDITIONS:

  • An advance os 100 euros / booking (non-refundable at the time of booking. The rest must be paid one month before the departure.
  • In case of cancellation with more than 15 days before the departure, we will refund you the money except 100 euros / booking in respect of non-refundable advance.
  • In case of cancellation with lless than 15 days, the total booking will lost.

STRETCH KILOMETRES PAMPLONA/IRUñA - PUENTE LA REINA/GARES (24 KM)

MunicipalityStage (km)To Santiago (km)Altitude (m)
Catedral de Pamplona700,3454
Calle de Curia0,1700,2457
Curva de Mercaderes0,2700,1458
Plaza Consistorial0,2700,1458
Iglesia de San Saturnino0,3700459
Calle Mayor0,4699,9459
Vuelta del Castillo1,3699452
Calle Fuente del Hierro2698,3455
Universidad de Navarra2,9697,4422
Puente Acella sobre el río Sadar3,2697,1416
Cizur Menor (Cendea de Cizur)5,1695,2462
Zariquiegui (Cendea de Cizur)11,2689,1623
Alto del Perdón13,3687750
Uterga17683,3490
Muruzábal19,6680,7435
Obanos21,3679413
Puente la Reina/Gares23,6676,7348