Camino Francés > O Cebreiro-Santiago > O Cebreiro - Triacastela (21,1 Km)

We leave O Cebreiro among the traditional "pallozas" to set out towards the villages of Liñares, Hospital de la Condesa and Padornelo before reaching the top of Poio, the French Camino highest point in Galicia. After a deserved break, we start the descent down the Oribio mountain, crossing the small villages of Fonfría, O Biduedo and Filloval with great scenery. The last kilometers take us along a path among chestnut trees and ancient oaks up to arrive at Triacastela; the end of this stage

Book your Camino de Santiago

(* Remember that the check-In date is the night before starting walking)

Room 1

Duration: 9 days / 8 nights

  • Day 1: Arrival to O Cebreiro and accommodation.
  • Day 2: O Cebreiro - Triacastela. Accommodation in Triacastela.
  • Day 3: Triacastela - Sarria. Accommodation in Sarria.
  • Day 4: Sarria - Portomarín. Accommodation in Portomarín.
  • Day 5: Portomarín - Palas de Rei. Accommodation in Palas de Rei.
  • Day 6: Palas de Rei - Arzúa. Accommodation in Arzúa.
  • Day 7: Arzúa - Rúa/Amenal/O Pino. Accommodation in Rúa/Amenal/O Pino.
  • Day 8: Rúa/Amenal/O Pino - Santiago de Compostela. Accommodation in Santiago de Compostela.
  • Day 9: Breakfast and end of our services.

The price includes:

  • Bed and breakfast every day.
  • Luggage transfer in all the stages of the Way (maximum 15 kilos per person in just a rucksack).
  • Accommodation: Hotels, Rural Houses, Hostels or Inns (According to the availability and the dates).
  • Travel insurance.
  • If the accommodation is not located in the same village of arrival/departure of the stage, you will be provided with an arrival transfer from the end of the stage to the hotel and from the hotel to the beggining of the stage the following day. This servive has no additional cost.

BOOKING CONDITIONS:

  • An advance os 100 euros / booking (non-refundable at the time of booking. The rest must be paid one month before the departure.
  • In case of cancellation with more than 15 days before the departure, we will refund you the money except 100 euros / booking in respect of non-refundable advance.
  • In case of cancellation with lless than 15 days, the total booking will lost.

STRETCH KILOMETRES O CEBREIRO - TRIACASTELA (21,1 KM)

MunicipalityStage (km)To Santiago (km)Altitude (m)
Liñares (Piedrafita del Cebrero)3149,61225
Iglesia de Santo Estevo de Liñares3,1149,51225
Escultura del peregrino medieval4148,61264
Alto de San Roque (Piedrafita del Cebrero)4,1148,51268
Hospital de la Condesa / Hospital da Condesa (Piedrafita del Cebrero)5,7146,91242
Padornelo (Piedrafita del Cebrero)8144,61294
Mesón8,3144,31334
Bar-Albergue8,3144,31338
Alto do Poio (Piedrafita del Cebrero)8,4144,21339
Fonfría / Fonfría do Camiño (Piedrafita del Cebrero)11,7140,91296
O Biduedo (Triacastela)14138,61186
Filloval (Triacastela)17135,6967
As Pasantes (Triacastela)18,7133,9802
Capilla de Pasantes18,7133,9802
Ramil (Triacastela)20,1132,5693
Triacastela20,5132,1690
Albergue Público20,5132,1686
Iglesia de Santiago20,8131,8670
Homenaje al Peregrino21,2131,4658