Camino Francés > Logroño-Burgos > Nájera - Sto. Domingo de la Calzada (21 Km)

We leave Nájera by the Monastery of Santa Maria and we realize how the landscape starts changing. We forget the vineyards and the great plains of cereals becomes more usual. We walk along gravel roads to arrive in Azofra. After two hours walking through a valley we reach Cirueña and then we will go down to Santo Domingo de la Calzada. This town shelters a great Jacobean tradition and it´s here where we can listen to that legend of the hen that crowed after being roasted.

Book your Camino de Santiago

(* Remember that the check-In date is the night before starting walking)

Room 1

Duration: 7 days / 6 nights

  • Day 1: Arrival to Logroño and accommodation.
  • Day 2: Logroño - Nájera. Accommodation in Nájera.
  • Day 3: Nájera - Sto. Domingo de la Calzada. Accommodation in Sto. Domingo de la Calzada.
  • Day 4: Sto. Domingo de la Calzada - Belorado. Accommodation in Belorado.
  • Day 5: Belorado - Atapuerca. Accommodation in Atapuerca.
  • Day 6: Atapuerca - Burgos. Accommodation in Burgos.
  • Day 7: Breakfast and end of our services.

The price includes:

  • Bed and breakfast every day.
  • Luggage transfer in all the stages of the Way (maximum 15 kilos per person in just a rucksack).
  • Accommodation: Hotels, Rural Houses, Hostels or Inns (According to the availability and the dates).
  • Travel insurance.
  • If the accommodation is not located in the same village of arrival/departure of the stage, you will be provided with an arrival transfer from the end of the stage to the hotel and from the hotel to the beggining of the stage the following day. This servive has no additional cost.

BOOKING CONDITIONS:

  • An advance os 100 euros / booking (non-refundable at the time of booking. The rest must be paid one month before the departure.
  • In case of cancellation with more than 15 days before the departure, we will refund you the money except 100 euros / booking in respect of non-refundable advance.
  • In case of cancellation with lless than 15 days, the total booking will lost.

STRETCH KILOMETRES NáJERA - STO. DOMINGO DE LA CALZADA (21 KM)

MunicipalityStage (km)To Santiago (km)Altitude (m)
Azofra5,7570,3552
Real Casona de las Amas5,8570,2542
Fuente de los Romeros6570536
Picota de la Justicia7,2568,8562
Merendero13563693
Urbanización14562727
Cirueña15561745
Santo Domingo de la Calzada21555644