Camino Francés > Logroño-Burgos > Logroño - Nájera (29,6 Km)

This stage leaves Logroño by Rua Vieja and Puerta del Camino towards the park of La Grajera. From up there, we can see Logroño at one side and Navarrete at the other side. Navarrete is a known pottery town and we will arrive in there after passing the old pilgrims hospital of San Juan de Acre. The last part of this stage drives us to Ventosa and San Antón before getting the vineyards of Nájera; a great Jacobean tradition place.

Book your Camino de Santiago

(* Remember that the check-In date is the night before starting walking)

Room 1

Duration: 7 days / 6 nights

  • Day 1: Arrival to Logroño and accommodation.
  • Day 2: Logroño - Nájera. Accommodation in Nájera.
  • Day 3: Nájera - Sto. Domingo de la Calzada. Accommodation in Sto. Domingo de la Calzada.
  • Day 4: Sto. Domingo de la Calzada - Belorado. Accommodation in Belorado.
  • Day 5: Belorado - Atapuerca. Accommodation in Atapuerca.
  • Day 6: Atapuerca - Burgos. Accommodation in Burgos.
  • Day 7: Breakfast and end of our services.

The price includes:

  • Bed and breakfast every day.
  • Luggage transfer in all the stages of the Way (maximum 15 kilos per person in just a rucksack).
  • Accommodation: Hotels, Rural Houses, Hostels or Inns (According to the availability and the dates).
  • Travel insurance.
  • If the accommodation is not located in the same village of arrival/departure of the stage, you will be provided with an arrival transfer from the end of the stage to the hotel and from the hotel to the beggining of the stage the following day. This servive has no additional cost.

BOOKING CONDITIONS:

  • An advance os 100 euros / booking (non-refundable at the time of booking. The rest must be paid one month before the departure.
  • In case of cancellation with more than 15 days before the departure, we will refund you the money except 100 euros / booking in respect of non-refundable advance.
  • In case of cancellation with lless than 15 days, the total booking will lost.

STRETCH KILOMETRES LOGROñO - NáJERA (29,6 KM)

MunicipalityStage (km)To Santiago (km)Altitude (m)
Parque de San Miguel2603,6397
Vía Verde3,5602,1414
Embalse de la Grajera5,8599,8443
Alto9,2596,4521
Navarrete12,7592,9525
Ventosa19,4586,2637
Alto de San Antón21,2584,4667
Río Yalde26579,6535
Nájera29,6576494