Camino Primitivo > Oviedo-Santiago de Compostela > Grandas de Salime-A Fonsagrada (28,1 Km)

We will arrive in Galicia during this stage of the Camino Primitivo. We leave Grandas after visiting the ex-collegiate of San Salvador and start an easy climb that will take us through villages without no very many services for pilgrims. We will get to the Alto do Acebo, which represents the great difficulty of the day due to its 1100 meters high, but it offers a gorgeous panoramic view from up there. Then, we will continue to the villages of Cabreira, Fonfría, Barbeitos, Silvela, Paradanova and finally, A Fonsagrada. We can visit here Fons Sacrata, the church and the old hospital.

Book your Camino de Santiago

(* Remember that the check-In date is the night before starting walking)

Room 1

Duration: 16 days / 15 nights

  • Day 1: Arrival to Oviedo and accommodation.
  • Day 2: Oviedo-Grado. Accommodation in Grado.
  • Day 3: Grado-Salas. Accommodation in Salas.
  • Day 4: Salas-Tineo. Accommodation in Tineo.
  • Day 5: Tineo-Pola de Allande. Accommodation in Pola de Allande.
  • Day 6: Pola de Allande-La Mesa. Accommodation in Pola de Allande.
  • Day 7: La Mesa-Grandas de Salime. Accommodation in Grandas de Salime.
  • Day 8: Grandas de Salime-A Fonsagrada. Accommodation in A Fonsagrada.
  • Day 9: A Fonsagrada-O Cádavo. Accommodation in O Cádavo.
  • Day 10: O Cádavo-Lugo. Accommodation in Lugo.
  • Day 11: Lugo- A Ponte Ferreira. Accommodation in A Ponte Ferreira.
  • Day 12: A Ponte Ferreira-Melide. Accommodation in Melide.
  • Day 13: Melide-Arzúa. Accommodation in Arzúa.
  • Day 14: Arzúa-A Rúa/Amenal/O Pino. Accommodation in A Rúa/Amenal/O Pino.
  • Day 15: A Rúa/Amenal/O Pino-Santiago de Compostela. Accommodation in Santiago de Compostela.
  • Day 16: Breakfast and end of our services.

The price includes:

  • Bed and breakfast every day.
  • Luggage transfer in all the stages of the Way (maximum 15 kilos per person in just a rucksack).
  • Accommodation: Hotels, Rural Houses, Hostels or Inns (According to the availability and the dates).
  • Travel insurance.
  • If the accommodation is not located in the same village of arrival/departure of the stage, you will be provided with an arrival transfer from the end of the stage to the hotel and from the hotel to the beggining of the stage the following day. This servive has no additional cost.

BOOKING CONDITIONS:

  • An advance os 100 euros / booking (non-refundable at the time of booking. The rest must be paid one month before the departure.
  • In case of cancellation with more than 15 days before the departure, we will refund you the money except 100 euros / booking in respect of non-refundable advance.
  • In case of cancellation with lless than 15 days, the total booking will lost.

STRETCH KILOMETRES GRANDAS DE SALIME-A FONSAGRADA (28,1 KM)

MunicipalityStage (km)To Santiago (km)Altitude (m)
Cereixeira2,8175,9641
Bar La Parrilla2,9175,8640
Capilla de La Esperanza4,1174,6647
Castro5,2173,5671
Capilla de San Lázaro6,7172724
Gestoselo7,8170,9739
Peñafonte9,6169,1848
Iglesia de Santa María Magdalena9,6169,1853
Monte da Curiscada12,6166,11113
Alto del Acebo13,1165,51117
Venta del Acebo13,9164,81027
Fonfría17,7161957
Monte de Penoucos18,9159,8960
Barbeitos19,7159920
Portoliña21,2157,5867
Paradanova23,8154,9841
A Fonsagrada25,6153,1951
Fonte Sacra25,7153951
Centro de Fonsagrada25,8152,9961