Camino Primitivo > Oviedo-Santiago de Compostela > A Fonsagrada-O Cádavo (23,4 Km)

The stage between A Fonsagrada and O Cádavo runs through forest trails with the beautiful mountain landscapes of the province of Lugo. We will pass through small villages with its ancient "pallozas" and with no very many services for pilgrims with the exception of the bar in Paradavella. We will also see the Hospital of Montouto, which was the last hospital active for pilgrims. In the last part of this stage, we will have to overcame the rather hard ascent to A Lastra and Alto de Fontaneira before reaching O Cádavo; the end for today and with all services available for walkers.

Book your Camino de Santiago

(* Remember that the check-In date is the night before starting walking)

Room 1

Duration: 16 days / 15 nights

  • Day 1: Arrival to Oviedo and accommodation.
  • Day 2: Oviedo-Grado. Accommodation in Grado.
  • Day 3: Grado-Salas. Accommodation in Salas.
  • Day 4: Salas-Tineo. Accommodation in Tineo.
  • Day 5: Tineo-Pola de Allande. Accommodation in Pola de Allande.
  • Day 6: Pola de Allande-La Mesa. Accommodation in Pola de Allande.
  • Day 7: La Mesa-Grandas de Salime. Accommodation in Grandas de Salime.
  • Day 8: Grandas de Salime-A Fonsagrada. Accommodation in A Fonsagrada.
  • Day 9: A Fonsagrada-O Cádavo. Accommodation in O Cádavo.
  • Day 10: O Cádavo-Lugo. Accommodation in Lugo.
  • Day 11: Lugo- A Ponte Ferreira. Accommodation in A Ponte Ferreira.
  • Day 12: A Ponte Ferreira-Melide. Accommodation in Melide.
  • Day 13: Melide-Arzúa. Accommodation in Arzúa.
  • Day 14: Arzúa-A Rúa/Amenal/O Pino. Accommodation in A Rúa/Amenal/O Pino.
  • Day 15: A Rúa/Amenal/O Pino-Santiago de Compostela. Accommodation in Santiago de Compostela.
  • Day 16: Breakfast and end of our services.

The price includes:

  • Bed and breakfast every day.
  • Luggage transfer in all the stages of the Way (maximum 15 kilos per person in just a rucksack).
  • Accommodation: Hotels, Rural Houses, Hostels or Inns (According to the availability and the dates).
  • Travel insurance.
  • If the accommodation is not located in the same village of arrival/departure of the stage, you will be provided with an arrival transfer from the end of the stage to the hotel and from the hotel to the beggining of the stage the following day. This servive has no additional cost.

BOOKING CONDITIONS:

  • An advance os 100 euros / booking (non-refundable at the time of booking. The rest must be paid one month before the departure.
  • In case of cancellation with more than 15 days before the departure, we will refund you the money except 100 euros / booking in respect of non-refundable advance.
  • In case of cancellation with lless than 15 days, the total booking will lost.

STRETCH KILOMETRES A FONSAGRADA-O CáDAVO (23,4 KM)

MunicipalityStage (km)To Santiago (km)Altitude (m)
Etapa 8: A Fonsagrada (Padrón) - O Cádavo Baleira (23,4 Km)311,4
San Xoán de Padrón0,9152882
Vilardongo1151,9905
Hospital de Montouto4,2148,7974
Paradavella12,1140,8682
A Degolada13,8139,1710
A Lastra16,8136,1814
Iglesia de San Xoán de Lastra17135,9800
Alto de Fontaneira19133,9944
Fontaneira19,4133,5902
Iglesia parroquial de Santiago19,4133,5902
Cruce salida carretera a la derecha21,6131,3874
O Cádavo Baleira24,3128,6722
Etapa 9: Cádavo Baleira - Lugo (30,5 Km)311,4